Medical Records
[…] Records Request - Denial of Requests

Regarding denial of a request for records, TMB Rule163.3 states: (d) A provider cannot deny a request for medical records due to a delinquent account or amounts owed to the provider; (e) A provider cannot require a subpoena for the records if a proper request is made in accordance with §159.005 of the Act; and (f) A denial of a request for records must be in accordance with §159.006(e) of the Act (see below). This references TX Occupations Code 159 involving Physician-Patient Communication.

TX Occupations Code 159.006 states:
(a) Unless the physician determines that access to the information would be harmful to the physical, mental, or emotional health of the patient, a physician who receives a written consent for release of information as provided by Section 159.005 shall furnish copies of the requested billing or medical records, or a summary or narrative of the records, including records received from a physician or other health care provider involved in the care or treatment of the patient.
(b)  The physician may delete confidential information about another patient or a family member of the patient who has not consented to the release.
(c)  In accordance with Section 159.005, on receipt of a written request by a subsequent or consulting physician of a patient of the requested physician, the requested physician shall furnish a copy of the complete billing or medical records of the patient to the subsequent or consulting physician.  The duty to provide billing or medical records to a subsequent or consulting physician may not be nullified by contract.
(d)  A physician shall provide the information requested under this section not later than the 15th business day after the date of receipt of the written consent for release under Subsection (a) or the written request under Subsection (c).
(e) If the physician denies the request, in whole or in part, the physician shall: (1) furnish the patient with a written statement, signed and dated, providing the reason for the denial; and (2) place a copy of the statement denying the request in the patient's: (A) billing records, if the request was for billing records; or (B) medical records, if the request was for medical records.

TMA's whitepaper Patient Access and Consent to the Release of Medical Records (members only) provides extensive guidance on grounds for refusing release under Texas Law, under HIPAA, and exceptions to information blocking that involve not fulfilling requests.